Born in Chhattisgarh State, India.

In 1996 graduated in Chemistry.

In 1999 got Masters degree in Computer Applications.

In September 1999 joined the Indian Foreign Service.

September 1999-August 2001 – Underwent training in India.

September 2001--July 2004 – Third Secretary/ Second Secretary,

Embassy of India, Moscow.

July 2004-August 2006 – Second Secretary and Representative of India,

Astana, Kazakhstan.

August 2006-July 2007 – Second Secretary/First Secretary/Cd’A,

Embassy of India, Almaty, Kazakhstan.

July 2007- July 2009 – Under Secretary (Russia)/Deputy Secretary (Russia),

Eurasia Division, Ministry of External Affairs.

August 2009-April 2013 – First Secretary/Counsellor/Cd’A,

High Commission of India, London, UK.

May 2013-July 2015 – Counsellor, Embassy of India, Moscow, Russia

July 2015-March 2018 – Ambassador of India, Caracas

April 2018-Till present – Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs of India

Foreign languages known: Russian (fluent), Spanish (basic)

RSS Feed